Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Botanic Garden

12 March 2008

SAPLING PLANTED BY HIS EXCELENCY MR. THABO M MBEKI
THE PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
ON 12 MARCH 2008
Scientific Name Securinega durissima
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Common Name
Bois dur
Description
Securinega durissima reaches about 10 to 15 metres in height. It presents a heterophyllous character. It is indigenous to Mauritius, Rodrigues and Reunion island and thrives fairly well in medium to low attitude. A rare feature about
Securinega durissima is that it flowers after cyclonic weather when the tree has reached nearly 2 metres in height.
 
Economic Use
The wood of Securinega durissima is very hard and is used in the building and carpentry industries respectively.
 
Status
Not Vulnerable