Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Botanic Garden

Serestse Khama Mar09

SAPLING PLANTED BY H. E. LIEUTENANT GENERAL
SERESTSE KHAMA IAN KHAMA
THE PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF BOTSWANA
ON 12 MARCH 2009
 
Scientific Name Tambourissa quadrifida
Family
Monimiaceae
Common Name
Bois tambour
Description
Tambourissa quadrifida is an endemic tree which can reach 15
metres in height. It is monoecious and its fruit is borne on its stem and main branches. The leaves of Tambourissa quadrifida are mainly opposite to sub opposite. It thrives fairly well in the south western region i.e. Trois Mamelles and Le Morne Brabant.
Economic Use
Economic Use
Status
Rare as a few isolated plant population of Tambourissa quadrifida exists in the wild.